This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Wallan Real Estate

Wallan real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in the town of Wallan are flats or apartments, below the 12% across Victoria at the 2021 Census.

  • House 93
  • Townhouse or terrace 7
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 18
  • Mortgaged 58
  • Rented 21
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Wallan as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$360 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,917 a weekVIC $1,759

Four or more bedrooms, in separate houses

Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 57% in Wallan, above 33% across Victoria, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer 5%, below the state's 25%. Three-bedroom homes account for 37%, below 42% statewide. Separate houses make up 93% of occupied homes in the town, above the Victorian figure of 73%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 7%, below 14% across the state, and flats or apartments to fewer than 1%, below 12%. On Census night 5% of private dwellings in Wallan were unoccupied, below 11% across Victoria.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Mortgages, rent and income in Wallan

In Wallan, 58% of households are paying off a mortgage, above 36% across Victoria. Outright owners account for 18%, below the state's 32%, and renting households for 21%, below 29%. Of those renting households, 82% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the Victorian figure of 73%.

Median household income in Wallan is $1,917 a week, above $1,759 across the state. The median mortgage repayment is $1,733 a month, below the Victorian $1,859, and median rent is $360 a week, below $370. From those two medians, worked out on this page, the median weekly rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 21% across Victoria.

Age, households and addresses in Wallan

Wallan's median age of 33 years sits below 38 across Victoria. An average household in the town held 3 people at the 2021 Census, above the Victorian figure of 2.5. In all, 14,741 people lived in the town of Wallan. Of people aged five and over in Wallan, 47% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across Victoria. That share answers one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.